Advertisement

GFNL Scoreboard – Round 2

April 21, 2024 9:25 am in by K rock Football

Geelong West 5.1, 8.6, 9.10, 13.17 (95)
Grovedale 3.2, 6.3, 9.6, 9.6 (60)

GOALS: Geelong West: L. Horniblow 4, J. Smith 2, T. Lovell 1, L. Taylor 1, J. Mellor 1, E. Liddle 1, D. Handley 1, M. Kelly 1, S. Barnes 1,
GOALS: Grovedale: C. Nelson 2, T. Gillett 2, R. Abbott 2, T. Stephen 1, N. McHugh 1, A. Maker 1,
BEST: Geelong West: J. Smith, T. Nyak, L. Horniblow, L. Taylor, T. Evans, S. Barnes,
BEST: Grovedale: B. Ferguson, W. Ford, C. Leach, T. Stephen, W. Jeffery, A. Hose,

St Mary’s 2.3, 6.5, 9.7, 14.10 (94)
Leopold 2.3, 4.4, 6.7, 7.9 (51)

GOALS: St Mary’s: M. Rudd 3, S. Dobson 3, K. Loftus 3, E. Wales 2, L. Peck 1, H. McMahon 1, K. Chalcraft 1,
GOALS: Leopold: J. Cross 2, B. Clark 1, B. Ritchie 1, B. Williamson 1, J. Edmonds 1, C. Giddings 1,
BEST: St Mary’s: J. Garner, S. Bourke, N. Minchin, H. Benson, K. Chalcraft, E. Wales,
BEST: Leopold: W. Sheahan, T. Thompson, T. Porter, M. Thompson, M. Burgess, J. Cross,

Colac 5.4, 9.6, 12.8, 15.11 (101)
Newtown & Chilwell 3.3, 7.5, 10.7, 13.10 (88)

GOALS: Colac: A. Garner 3, J. Simpkin 3, D. Lang 2, D. Walters 2, Z. Zdybel 2, K. Spokes 1, A. Hawker 1, A. Walters 1,
GOALS: Newtown & Chilwell: L. Maddock 2, M. Condy 1, G. Bove 1, C. Fopiani 1,
BEST: Colac: Z. Zdybel, C. Murray, T. Rieniets, W. Parkhouse, K. Spokes, D. Lang,
BEST: Newtown & Chilwell: C. Harris, M. Lloyd, B. Hocking, M. Diamond, L. Maddock, R. Diamond,

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

St Albans 0.1, 0.3, 1.3, 6.3 (39)
Bell Park 3.5, 9.11, 15.14, 20.16 (136)

GOALS: St Albans:
GOALS: Bell Park: J. Sarcevic 4, E. Pearce 3, W. Mack 3, H. Lucas 2, T. Pearson 2, B. Worme 1, J. McMahon 1, W. Tobin 1, L. Patten 1, B. Lloyd 1,
BEST: St Albans: T. Caudullo, J. Osborne, B. Miller, B. Brogden, B. McDonald,
BEST: Bell Park: J. Sarcevic, I. Wareham, E. Pearce, L. Patten, T. Pearson, O. Bridgewater,

South Barwon 2.2, 7.6, 10.7, 15.11 (101)
Lara 5.2, 8.2, 11.5, 13.6 (84)

GOALS: South Barwon: M. Caldow 5, J. Broughton 4, R. Gough 2, J. Driver 2, E. Borys 1, Z. Urquhart 1,
GOALS: Lara: A. Stone 3, M. Day 3, B. Harvey 2, D. Jose 1, G. Munari 1, D. Lowther 1, B. Cockerill 1, C. Edwards 1,
BEST: South Barwon: S. James, C. Hughes, L. Noble, M. Caldow, D. Madigan, T. Mulraney,
BEST: Lara: A. Stone, D. Weigl, C. Thar, B. Harvey, B. Cockerill, T. Gunther,

North Shore 3.2, 4.4, 4.8, 4.10 (34)
St Joseph’s 3.2, 8.7, 10.10, 15.15 (105)

GOALS: North Shore: J. Sammut-Miljevic 2, W. Milsome 1, C. Walmsley 1,
GOALS: St Joseph’s: O. Morrison 4, M. McLachlan 3, T. Owen 3, P. De Grandi 2, L. Woolley 1, J. Edwards 1,
BEST: North Shore: B. Tregenza, C. Anderson, N. Arbon, M. Kavenagh, M. King, A. Seller,
BEST: St Joseph’s: O. Morrison, J. Gow, M. McLachlan, L. Betson, L. Webb, Z. Knights,

LADDER

 PLAYEDWONLOSTDRAWSPOINTS%
St Joseph’s 22008298.73
Bell Park 22008231.03
St Mary’s 22008213.48
South Barwon 22008182.93
Geelong West 21104100.00
Colac 2110497.39
Leopold 2110495.00
Newtown & Chilwell3120491.23
North Shore 3120471.52
Lara 2020075.38
Grovedale 2020045.21
St Albans 2020031.46
Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

GOALKICKERS

9 – (0) – Harry Purcell – North Shore
8 – (5) – Matthew Caldow – South Barwon
7 – (0) – Flynn Young – Newtown & Chilwell
7 – (4) – Jonty Broughton – South Barwon
7 – (3) – Jonathan Simpkin – Colac Tigers
7 – (4) – Oscar Morrison – St Joseph’s
7 – (3) – Max McLachlan – St Joseph’s
7 – (4) – Lachie Horniblow – Geelong West
6 – (2) – Luke Maddock – Newtown & Chilwell

NEXT WEEK – ROUND 3

Thursday, April 25
– St Joseph’s vs. South Barwon @ Drew Oval, 2:15pm

Saturday, April 27
– Bell Park vs. North Shore @ Hamlyn Park, 2:10pm
– Leopold vs. Colac @ Leopold Memorial Park, 2:10pm
– Newtown & Chilwell vs. St Albans @ Elderslie Reserve, 2:10pm
– St Mary’s vs. Geelong West @ Anthony Costa Oval, 2:10pm

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Sunday, April 28
– Lara vs. Grovedale @ Burdoo Reserve, 2:20pm

Advertisement

Keep up to date

Sign up for our newsletter