Advertisement

Nott to make Ammos return

April 19, 2024 1:00 pm in by
Nick Nott in action for Geelong Amateur during the pre-season. (Trevor Shell)

Nick Nott will make his second senior appearance for Geelong Amateur 11 years after his first in tomorrow’s blockbuster clash with Torquay at KFC Oval.

The St Mary’s premiership ruckman appeared during the pre-season for the Pegs but has been held back as the club tries to nurse his body through the season.

After starting 3-0, Ammos looks set to unleash Nott in partnership with Guy Hardiman, who has yet to play in 2024.

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

However, they’ll have to wait at least another week for star recruit Tom Gribble, who will miss a second game with an ankle injury suffered in the Round 2 win over Queenscliff.

Torquay will make at least one change to its lineup.

Reigning Talent League Morrish medallist Patrick Hughes has been called up to Geelong’s VFL team after his six-goal effort in last week’s win over Ocean Grove.

He’ll be replaced by one of Angus Hanley, Cooper Patten or premiership player Oscar Lewis.

BFNL: AT SELECTION – ROUND 4

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Modewarre has welcomed back new dad Morgan Fenton and experienced midfielder Ryan Williams for a tricky trip to Portarlington.

The Warriors will be without big man Josh Hovey, who suffered a broken finger in the come-from-behind win over Queenscliff.

Scott Hughes also comes out of the team that beat the Coutas.

A two-time BFNL leading goalkicker at Torquay in 2012-13, Hughes told his Modewarre teammates of his decision last night.

The Demons will again be without former AFL duo Connor Menadue, Jaryd Cachia, and key defender James Goetz.

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Drysdale will be without captain Mitch McGuire (quad) and fellow midfielder Flinn Chisholm (personal) for its meeting with Newcomb at Grinter Reserve.

Their absence will further test the depth of Ben Carmichael’s midfield, with reigning best-and-fairest Ben Fennell still sidelined.

Hawks juniors Bailey Hume and Jackson Payne loom as potential debutants after being named on an extended bench along with Ricky Reid.

The Power have brought back Jack Drought at the expense of Peter Gordyn.

Ocean Grove is again without co-coach Nick Bourke (ribs) as the Grubbers prepare to host this year’s first instalment of the Battle of the Bridge against Barwon Heads at Ray Menzies Oval.

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Jack Henderson, who will line up for Geelong College tomorrow, Tom Swift (unavailable) and Ben O’Sullivan have come out of the Seagulls’ team that had the better of Newcomb last week.

Harry King and Kallum Hinchcliffe will play their first games of the year, while Louis Hannett’s been recalled.

Anglesea has lodged four changes for its meeting with Queenscliff.

Harrison Veale, Anton Woods, Fergus Huntington and Nick Swain have all been listed as inclusions, replacing Lewis Beers, Ash Caldwell, Tom Couch and Round 3 debutant Charlie Lawless.

The Coutas have named former Grovedale defender Luke Ford for his first senior game after he was cleared to the club last week.

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement
Advertisement

Keep up to date

Sign up for our newsletter